SSC Previous Year Aptitude Question – CGL & CPO Aptitude Question

Hello Guys!! Today we came up with the most recent questions asked in various level of SSC Examination. In this article, you will find the most recent questions of aptitude asked in SSC Examination. The candidates must go through the full article and solve each and every question to brush up their preparation.

Staff Selection Commission Aptitude Questions with Solutions | Most Recent Questions

The Staff Selection Commission is the recruitment body, responsible for conducting SSC examination and set question paper for the various posts. Every year, it is calculated that lacs of candidates fill the form and sit in the examination. This large number of candidates sitting with their preparation thus making the competition very challenging.

What You will Get Solving the SSC Aptitude Question Papers?

The “Aptitude” part in SSC exam, plays a vital role in your selection and it definitely guarantees your selection. Now you must be thinking, HOW?

We have generally four section in SSC examination namely English, Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, & General Awareness. In all the four sections of the examination pattern where you have to score the maximum in all the four part becomes mandatory to be in the race.

But what happens if you miss some of the general knowledge or there is  a lack of knowledge in the General Awareness Section… How will you Survive? Is there any Survival Kit??

Yes, it is there something to come to the track of examination and that is the Aptitude part of the paper. If you have attempted all 30 questions correct of aptitude and thereby leaving some of the General Awareness part will cause no effect on the chances of disqualification. Therefore you have to keep your Aptitude Part on the stronger side.

Now let us come to our topic i.e. “Most Important Aptitude Questions Asked in SSC Examination”. Here we will give you the Aptitude Question of various examination held recently by SSC.

SSC CPO Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Que 1:- 6 boys, 4 women, & 3 men can complete a work in 6 days. A woman work triple than the man and a boy does of the work a man does. How many women will be required to complete this work in 7 days?

(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 6

Answer. (d)

Solution:

Given, 3 men = 1 women
Therefore, 1 man = 1/3 women
2 boys = 1/3 women
Therefore 1 boy = 1/6 women
So, 6 boys = 1 women
Now, 3 men, 4 women, and 6 boys = 1 + 4 + 1 = 6 women

Thus, 7 women will be able to complete this work in 7 days.

Que 2:- What is the difference between a single discount of 30% and a single discount to two successive discounts of 25% and 5%, given on shopping of Rs. 2,000?

(a) Rs 25
(b) Rs 20
(c) Rs 15
(d) No Difference

Answer. (a)

Solution:

Single equivalent discount percentage is given by
{r1 + r2 – (r1r2/100)}, where r1 = 25% and r2 = 5%
= 25 + 5 – [(25X5)/100]
=30 – 1.25 = 28.75|
Hence, required difference = [(30 – 28.75) x 2000]/100
= (1.25×2000)/100
=Rs. 25

Que 3:- A sphere of radius 6 cm is melted to recast into spheres of radius 2 cm each. How many such spheres can be made?

(a) 25
(b) 24
(c) 36
(d) 27

Answer. (d)

Solution:

We have, radius of the sphere, r = 6 cm = Volume of the sphere = 4/3 (πr^3) Let the number of spheres that can be recasted from the given sphere = n
Radius of the new sphere, R = 2 cm
= Volume of n sphere, V = n (4/3)(πR^3)
Since, the Volume of the new sphere must be equal to the given sphere.
Therefore, n (4/3)(πR^3) = 4/3 (πr^3)
= nR^3 = r^3
= n2^3 = 6^3
= 8n = 216
Therefore n = 27

Que 4:- What is the value of Sin (-π/3) + Cos (-π/6)?

(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer. (a)

Solution:

We have, Sin (-π/3) + Cos (-π/6)
We know,
Sin (-A) = -Sin A and Cos (-A) = Cos A
Therefore, Sin (-π/3) + Cos (-π/6) = -Sin (π/3) + Cos (π/6)
= -√(3/2) + √(3/2)
= 0

Que 5:- When an integer n is divided by 8 and the remainder is 3. What will be the remainder if (6n-1) is divided by 8?

(a) 0
(b) 0.2
(c) 5
(d) 1

Answer. (d)

Solution:

According to the question, we have
n = 8p + 3 (remainder is 3)
Now multiply by 6 on both the sides of the equation;
6n = 48p + 18
6n = 48p + 16 + 2
6n = 8 (6p + 2) + 2
6n = 8a + 2 (where a = 6p+2)
Now subtracting both sides with -1, we have
6n – 1 = 8a + 2 – 1
Therefore, 6n – 1 = 8a – 1
Hence the remainder is 1.

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Question

Aspirants!! There is very little time remaining for SSC CGL Exam 2020. The below aptitude questions for candidates is designed in such a manner so that you could excel your preparation for the final examination. The questions here are the most asked questions in CGL Examination.

SSC CGL notification is yet to be announced. Since, previous year examination notification came in October 2019 and the examination was scheduled from March 2, 2020 to March 11, 2020.

Below are the question, which you must practice with all your concentration. These are the most common questions, which is asked in every CGL examination.

Que 1:- A vendor marks his goods at 40% above the cost price and allows a discount of 25% on the marked price. The gain percent is:

(a) 5% loss
(b) 10% loss
(c) 15% gain
(d) 5% gain

Answer. (d)

Solution:

Let the cost price, CP = Rs. X
Marked Price = x + (40% of x)
= 140x/100
= Rs. 7x/5
Discounted Price (selling price) = 7x/5 – (25% of 7x/5)
=(7x/5) – (7x/20)
= Rs. 21x/20
We know, Gain = SP – CP
= (21x/20) – x
= Rs x/20
Gain% = (Gain/CP) x 100
= (x/20x) x 100
= 5%.

Que 2:- Two articles were sold at Rs. 4,956 each. On one, the seller gains 18% and on the other, he loses 16%. What is overall loss or gain percent?

(a) 1.9% loss
(b) 1.9% gain
(c) 2.1% loss
(d) 2.1% gain

Answer. (a)

Solution:

For article 1,
Selling Price, SP = Rs. 4956 & Gain = 18%
So, Cost Price, CP = 100 x [SP / (100 + gain%)]
= 100 x [4956 / (100+18)] = Rs. 4200
For article 2,
Selling Price, SP = Rs. 4956 & Loss = 16%
So, CP = 100 x [SP / (100 – loss%)]
= 100 x [4956 / (100 – 16)] = Rs. 5900
Now, total SP = 4956 x 2 = Rs. 9912
And, total CP = Rs (4200 + 5900) = Rs. 10,100
Therefore, loss = CP – SP
= Rs. (10,100 – 9912)
= Rs. 188
And Loss% = (loss/CP) x 100
= (188 / 10,100) x 100
= 1.86% = 1.9% (approx.)

Que 3:- A running train without stoppage travels with an average speed of 80 km/h, and with stoppage it travels with an average speed of 64 km/h. For how many minutes does the train stop on an average per hour?

(a) 5 min
(b) 10 min
(c) 12 min
(d) 16 min

Answer. (c)

Solution:

We have, average speed of the train without stoppage = 80 km/h
Average speed of the train with stoppage = 64 km/h
We know that,
Time of rest per hour = [(80 – 64) / 80] x 60
= (16/80) x 60
= 12 min/hour
Hence, the train stops on an average 12 min per hour.

Que 4:- What is the value of x so that the seven-digit number 91876x2is divided  by 72?

(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer: (b)

Que 5:- the ratio of the capacity to do work of A and B is 3:2. If they together can complete the work in 18 days, how long does it take to complete the work alone?

(a) 15 days
(b) 30 days
(c) 35 days
(d) 40 days

Answer. (b)

Solution:

The ratio of the capacity to do work of A and B is 3:2
They complete the work in 18 days.
Then, let the efficiency of A and b is 3x and 2x respectively
The sum of their efficiencies = 3x + 2x = 5x
Therefore, efficiency = work/time
= 5x = work/18
= Work = 90x
The efficiency of A is 3x and the total work is 90x.
Therefore, 3x = 90x/time
= time = 90x/3x = 30 days

Que 6:-Five cubes, each of edge length 3 cm are joined end to end. What is the total surface area of the resulting cuboid in cm^2?

(a) 190
(b) 180
(c) 255
(d) 198

Answer. (d)

Solution:

Since the dimension of the resulting cuboid = 15cm x 3cm x 3cm
Where length (l) = 15cm, breadth (b) = 3cm, and height (h) = 6cm
Therefore, surface area of the cuboid = 2{lb + bh + hl}

= 2[(15×3) + (3×3) + (3×15)]
= 2(45 + 9 + 45) = 198 cm^2

Directions (Q.7 – Q.8): The table below shows the number of cars sold by three showrooms over a period of six years.

ShowroomYear
 201120122013201420152016
A500480520620650630
B450420530480520400
C400450460520540430

Que 7:- What is the ratio of the total cars sold by showroom B during the year 2014 & 2016 and the total cars sold by showroom C during the year 2015 & 2016?

(a) 80:97
(b) 82:95
(c) 88:97
(d) 88:96

Answer. (c)

Solution:

The total number of cars sold by showroom B during the year 2014 & 2016 = 480+400 = 880
The total number of cars sold be showroom C during the year 2015 & 2016 = 540+430 = 970
Hence, the required ratio = 880:970 = 88:97

Que 8:- By what % did the total number of cars sold by all three showrooms decrease during the year 2016 as compared to the year 2015?

(a) 14.6%
(b) 14.06%
(c) 14.09%

(d) 14.04%

Answer. (a)

Solution:

The total number of cars sold by all three showrooms in the year 2015 = 650+520+540 = 1710
The total number of cars sold by all three showrooms in the year 2016 = 630+400+430 = 1460
Therefore the required percentage = [(1710 – 1460) / 1710] x 100%
= (250 / 1710) x 100% = 14.6%

Now, candidates, we have given all the important questions which is asked every year in SSC Examination.
The above questions will help you to crack any aptitude level question comes in various examination. Keep rigorous practice on the questions and make a schedule to practice regularly.

If you like this post, please follow us on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, & LinkedIn. If you have any query, you can write us in the comment section below.

SSC Aptitude Question Paper: SSC aptitude questions 2020, SSC aptitude previous year questions, SSC aptitude level questions, all aptitude questions asked in SSC examination, SSC CPO questions, SSC CGL questions, SSC CHSL questions, SSC LDC questions, important questions of aptitude asked in SSC examination, most important questions asked in SSC examination, previous year aptitude questions of SSC.

You May be also Interested In

RITES Recruitment 2020
NAL Recruitment 2020
Green Gas Limited Recruitment 2020
MP Constable Recruitment 2020

Leave a Comment